Sea Buckthorn
Scientific Name(s): Hippophae rhamnoides L. Family: Elaeagnaceae 1
Common Name(s): Sea buckthorn 1
Clinical Overview
Uses of Sea Buckthorn
Numerous pharmacological effects are documented in the scientific
literature, including antimicrobial, antiulcerogenic, antioxidant,
anticancer, radioprotective activity, platelet aggregation, liver
injury, cardiovascular risk factors, and effects on skin and
mucosa.
Sea Buckthorn Dosing
Five to 45 g of seed oil and 300 mL/day of juice have been studied
in clinical trials.
Contraindications
None well documented.
Pregnancy/Lactation
Avoid use during pregnancy and lactation because clinical trial
data are lacking.
Sea Buckthorn Interactions
Sea buckthorn oil reportedly induces the cytogenetic activity of
cyclophosphamide and farmorubicin.
Sea Buckthorn Adverse Reactions
None well documented.
Toxicology
Sea buckthorn has been used as a food in Asia and in Europe.
Toxicological studies in animals suggest seed oil and oil from the
fruit's soft parts are safe. Acute and chronic toxicity of blood,
liver, and heart as well as mutagenicity and teratogenicity of sea
buckthorn oils have been studied.
Botany
Sea buckthorn is a medium-sized, hardy, deciduous shrub that grows
2 to 6 m in height. It is found along riversides, in mountainous
areas, and in sandy and gravel ground at elevations of 3,300 to
4,500 m. The bark is thick and rough. Each leaf is
elongate-oblanceolate or elongate-spatulate, green at the top, and
silver-ash green on the underside. It flowers in April and the
sour, pearl-shaped, yellowish-orange fruits are collected from
August to October. There are 9 described subspecies. 1 , 2 , 3 , 4
, 5
The plant is naturally distributed in Central Asia, in Europe from
the Black Sea coast to the Alps, and along the shores of
northwestern Europe. It also is found in Canada and the United
States. 3
History
Sea buckthorn has a rich history of use in treating numerous
medical conditions. It has been called a wonder plant in many Asian
countries, including China, India, and Pakistan. The berries have
been used for more than 1,000 years in Tibetan and Indian systems
of medicine. In traditional Chinese medicine, it has been used to
aid digestion and treat cough, circulatory disorders, and pain. 1 ,
6 , 7
Because of their hemostatic and anti-inflammatory effects, the
fruits are added to prescriptions in Indian and Tibetan medicine to
treat pulmonary, GI, cardiac (eg, ischemic heart disease), blood,
hepatic, and metabolic disorders. Ancient Tibetan medical
literature documents the use of sea buckthorn for fever,
inflammation, toxicity, abscesses, cough, colds, clearing sputum,
laxative effect, tumors (particularly in the stomach and
esophagus), and gynecological diseases. 1 , 2 The flowers are used
as a skin softener in Tajikistan. 1 In Mongolia, extracts from the
leaves and branches of the plant are used medicinally to treat
colitis and enterocolitis in humans and animals. In Middle Asia,
the leaves are used to treat GI and skin disorders, and topically
applied to treat rheumatoid arthritis. 1 , 2 , 6
In Russia, the oil from the seeds and fruits was used topically to
treat chronic dermatoses, eczema, psoriasis, lupus erythematosus,
burns, frostbite, and cervical erosion. Oil from the fruit has been
used to treat thrombosis. Oil extracts have been used in
ophthalmology to treat keratitis, trachoma, conjunctivitis, and
injuries or burns of the eyelid. 1
As an economic resource, sea buckthorn is used in a range of
products, including oil, juice, cosmetics, shampoos, and as a food
additive to candies and jellies. It has been planted extensively to
help prevent soil erosion. 8 , 9
Chemistry
Sea buckthorn contains carotenoids, tocopherols, sterols,
flavonoids, lipids, ascorbic acid, and tannins.
Flavonols in the leaves, fruit, or juice of sea buckthorn 1 , 10 ,
11 , 12 , 13 are noted because of their antioxidant and
anticarcinogenic activity. Most occur as C-3 glucosides,
rutinosides, and sophorosides.
Flavon-3-ols found in the juice of sea buckthorn include (+)
catechin (and +/- gallocatechin) and (-) epicatechin.
Phenolic acids found in the leaves, juice, or fruit of sea
buckthorn 1 , 14 include gallic, protecatechuic, p-coumaric,
ferulic, p-hydroxybenzoic, and ellagic acid.
Tocopherols and tocotrienols in the fruit or seeds of sea
buckthorn, 1 , 8 , 15 collectively known as vitamin E, have
antioxidant activity. -Tocopherol has the highest antioxidant
activity and is the most abundant tocopherol, comprising
approximately 76% to 89% of the berry.
Carotenoids found in the fruit o
See more products from this supplier.
Do you want to show products of your own company? Join FREE now!